TEA TREE OIL
Tea Tree Oil, made from the leaves of the Australian Melaleuca tree, is a topical antimicrobial that’s been used for hundreds of years for a variety of medical and cosmetic concerns. British sailors first discovered the healing powers of the Melaleuca tree when Captain James Cook landed an expedition near Sydney around 1770. There they found natives brewing a potent concoction of the tree’s leaves, used as a powerful antiseptic with antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal abilities.
Also known as Melaleuca Oil, Tea Tree Oil is an essential oil distilled from the leaves of the tea tree (melaleuca alternifolia). This naturally-extracted acne fighter works deep in your pores, helping to eradicate one of the main causes of acne-- the bacteria that grows in your excess sebum (oil).
When used in tandem with the powerful anti-acne exfoliant and anti-inflammatory Salicylic Acid, this botanical ingredient becomes a serious skin-clearing powerhouse.