Jojoba

Jojoba

Native to the southwestern regions of the United States and northwestern Mexico, the Jojoba plant produces an oily plant wax with highly nourishing properties. Jojoba Oil, distilled from the plant’s seeds, was commonly used by Native Americans of the Sonora Desert to alleviate a variety of skin ailments. Its most unique and powerful benefit is its chemical similarity to the natural oils produced by human skin — it behaves like sebum, absorbing easily and spreading through skin’s layers to keep moisture in without blocking its ability to “breathe”.

With nutrients like Vitamin E and Vitamin B, as well as minerals such as zinc, copper, and chromium, it nourishes and provides long-lasting hydration to the complexion. Similarly, its emollient properties help lubricate skin for a soft, supple texture. By conditioning and moisturizing the complexion, Jojoba supports healthy cell turnover, collagen synthesis, and healing. These essential functions are also important in fighting signs of aging and maintaining a youthful, even appearance to the skin.

Jojoba Oil’s ability to mimic skin’s natural moisturizing oils make it exceptionally balancing for all skin types. It can hydrate and replenish dry/sensitive skin types without irritation. The texture is comfortably non-greasy, providing lightweight nourishment without overwhelming combination/oily complexions or clogging pores. Because of its liquid wax composition, it does not spoil as traditional plant oils can, ensuring maximum benefits and longevity from your premium skincare products. 

Related Products

Phytic Exfoliating Mask Combination, Dry, Oily
$34.00

LEARN ABOUT OTHER INGREDIENTS

Kakadu Plum

This miracle fruit’s concentration of Vitamin C is the highest on Earth. Find out what it can do for your skin.

LEARN MORE
Lavender

Lavender’s aromatic essence is just as soothing, cleansing, and purifying for your skin as it is for your mind.

LEARN MORE
Lemon Peel

Lemon Peel

LEARN MORE
Marigold

Marigold

LEARN MORE