Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel

With yellow flowers that bloom in winter, Native Americans used the bark, twigs, and leaves of the Witch-Hazel shrub (Hamamelis virginiana) for an extensive number medical and cosmetic concern, including the treatment of sores and skin ulcers. A missionary to North America, upon learning of the shrub’s many uses, used steam distillation to fully harness the power of Witch Hazel-- a process that is still used today.  

Witch Hazel is rich in tannins, making it an excellent astringent for your skin, helping to reduce excess oil and help you avoid blocked pores, blackheads, and greasy skin. It also has polyphenols, a type of antioxidant compound that help to protect against aging oxidation as well as encourage the growth of healthy skin cells.  

Related Products

Acne Spot Relief All
$22.00
Bamboo Exfoliating Scrub All
$16.00
Ceramide Reparative Serum Combination, Dry, Sensitive
$52.00
Lavender Facial Mist All
$9.00
Phytic Exfoliating Toner Combination, Dry, Oily
$11.00
Rose Clarifying Toner All
$12.00
Vitamin C Toner All
$12.00
Volcanic Mineral Scrub All
$30.00

LEARN ABOUT OTHER INGREDIENTS

White Tea

White Tea

LEARN MORE
White Willow Bark

Nature’s original source of salicylic acid, White Willow Extract has exfoliating, astringent, and anti-inflammatory properties that deliver countless beauty benefits for every skin type.

LEARN MORE
Yarrow

Yarrow

LEARN MORE